Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lucy Pries (1844–1916)

from South-Western News

The many friends of Mrs. Arthur H. [Lucy] Pries will learn with extreme regret of her death, which took place at the residence of her daughter, Mrs C. H. Williams, Northam, at an early hour yesterday morning. Deceased, who had reached the age of 72 years, some time ago underwent a serious operation, and for a period afterward showed signs of improvement. Recently, however, a change for the worse took place, and as the days went by the anxiety of her relatives and friends increased. Mrs Pries, who prior to her marriage with the late Mr. Arthur H. Pries was Miss Lucy Guerin, and was born at Pigeon Grove, about four miles from Busselton, and the whole of her life has been spent in this district. She was of a quiet and unassuming disposition, rarely appearing in public, but at the same time widely known for her kind and charitable nature. She leaves one daughter, Mrs Williams, and one son, Mr. Ed. Pries, who is stationed at Port Hedland, and recently travelled overland by motor cycle in order to see his mother. Mr. Pries predeceased his wife nearly eight years ago. The funeral will take place at Busselton tomorrow.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Lucy Pries

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pries, Lucy (1844–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pries-lucy-33399/text41718, accessed 28 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Guerin, Lucy
Birth

25 June, 1844
Wonnerup, Western Australia, Australia

Death

14 June, 1916 (aged 71)
Northam, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (ovarian)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.