Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Powling, Winifred Evelyn (Winnie) (1884–1916)

Mrs. Winifred Powling, the wife of Mr. R. G. Powling, of 'Boorea Park,' Lakemba, and the daughter of Mrs. Lonergan, peace fully passed away on the 21st of last month, leaving an infant a few days old. No one was more universally beloved and esteemed by relatives and friends, and surely none ever merited more such love and esteem. Her death caused widespread grief amongst all who knew her, and the whole district sympathises with the sorrowing husband, mother, sisters, and brothers of the deceased. The bereavement is particularly sad on account of it being only a little over two years since the deceased was married. The Rev. Father F. Bonnet attended the deceased, and administered the last Sacraments. The funeral took place on 22nd ult. at Sutherland, the priest-in-charge officiating. The principal mourners were: Mr. R.G. Powling (husband), Mrs. Lonergan (mother), Misses Lonergan (sisters), Mr. C. Lonergan (brother), Mr. and Mrs. H. Curchod (brother-in-law and sister), Mr. and Mrs. Hadwell (mother-in-law), Mr. and Mrs. P. Healy (cousins), and many other sorrowing relatives and friends.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Powling, Winifred Evelyn (Winnie) (1884–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/powling-winifred-evelyn-winnie-23224/text32422, accessed 16 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lonergan, Winifred Evelyn
Birth

1884
Malvern, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

21 June 1916
Annandale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence