Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lonergan, Maria Sarah (1851–1920)

In our last issue we announced the death of Mrs. H. J. Curchod, and now we have to chronicle that of her mother, Mrs. T. Lonergan of County Tipperary and South Australia. Mrs. Lonergan was a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Hayman, of Bristol, England, and South Australia. Mr. Hayman was superintendent of railways. The deceased lady was a noble type of Catholic. (Her father and mother, were converts.) She was a most talented musician, and her services were always willingly given in sweet charity's cause. She died at her son's residence, 'Rosemount,' Canterbury road, Belmore, where she spent many happy years before going to Manly for her health. She had a dangerous illness there last July, and received the Last Sacraments from Rev. Father McDonald, who was most attentive. The Sisters of St. Joseph including her sister (Sister Gertrude) also attended her. She rallied, but only temporarily, and passed away very peacefully at midnight, November 13, surrounded by her children, and having the day previous received the Last Sacraments from Rev. Father Conaghan. The funeral took place on the 15th inst. at Waverley cemetery, where Mrs. Lonergan was buried with her late husband, he having predeceased her several years, as well a three daughters. Rev. Father F. Kelly officiated. Amongst the mourners present were Mr. C. W. Lonergan (son) and wife, Misses G. and M. Lonergan (daughters), Mr. H. J. Curchod (son-in-law), Master A. Curchod (grandchild), Mr. and Mrs. J. Curchod, Mr. and Mrs. Healy , Mrs. Banner, Mr. and Mrs. Gibson, Mr. and Mrs. Carter, Mrs. M'cCawley, Mrs. O'Halloran and others. Large numbers of letters and telegrams of sympathy have been received.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 2 December 1920, p 25

Citation details

'Lonergan, Maria Sarah (1851–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lonergan-maria-sarah-23217/text32415, accessed 19 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hayman, Maria Sarah
Birth

October 1851
Avon, Gloucestershire, England

Death

13 November 1920
Manly, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence