Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Robert Pollock (1856–1929)

The death occurred at his son's residence, Windsor, on Thursday morning, 20th instant, of Mr. Robert Pollock, at the age of 73 years. He was stricken down with a serious illness about five weeks prior to his death.

Born at Cooma, deceased was a son of the late Robert and Euphemia Pollock. He was married at Cooma to Miss Maria Payne, who survives, together with a family of four sons, viz., Albert (Inverell), Harold (Windsor), Leslie (Camden), and Stanley (Windsor).

The late Mr Pollock was a saddler by trade, and was in business at Casino, Inverell and Belmore prior to coming to Windsor about six years ago. He took over the business formerly carried on by Mr. R. E. Swords, in Windsor, and retired owing to ill health a few weeks prior to his death.

The funeral took place on Thursday afternoon, the remains being laid to rest in St. Matthew's Anglican cemetery, Windsor. Rev. N. Jenkyn officiated at the graveside, and Mr. Chandler was the undertaker.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pollock, Robert (1856–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pollock-robert-23845/text32720, accessed 19 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Snodgrass, Robert
Birth

1856
Cooma, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 June, 1929 (aged ~ 73)
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation