Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Pollock, Maria (1863–1944)

District friends offer their sympathy to Mr. H. C. Pollock, of  Windsor, in the loss he sustained on Saturday last in the death of his mother, Mrs. Maria Pollock. The sad event took place at a private hospital at Killara, at the age of 80 years, and the remains were laid to rest in the Church of England cemetery, Windsor, on Monday, the Revs. Williams and Cashin officiating. In addition to Mr. Pollock, three other sons survive, namely Albert (Inverell), Leslie (Northbridge) and Stanley (Yass).

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pollock, Maria (1863–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pollock-maria-23849/text32721, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Payne, Maria
  • Snodgrass, Maria
Birth

1863
Cooma, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 May 1944
Killara, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence