Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Pickford, Mary Ann (1816–1912)

from Horsham Times

At the extreme age of 96, Mrs. Mary Ann Pickford, wife of Mr. George T. Pickford, of Bungalally, passed away yesterday morning. The old lady, who was one of the earliest residents of the district, had been more or less bedridden for the past three or four years. She leaves, in addition to her husband, a grown-up family and several grandchildren. The funeral will take place to-morrow (Saturday), moving from the residence to the Horsham cemetery at 11 a.m.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Ann Pickford

Citation details

'Pickford, Mary Ann (1816–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pickford-mary-ann-17099/text28938, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morgan, Mary Ann
Birth

1816
England

Death

7 November 1912
Horsham, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Properties