Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Persse, Fannie Martin (1887–1944)

Mrs. Fannie Martin Persse, wife of Mr. de Burgh B. Persse, of Wyambyn, Beaudesert, died yesterday morning after having been ill for several months.

She was the daughter of the late Mr. R. M. Collins, of Tamrookum, and she was buried yesterday at All Saints' Memorial Church, Beaudesert, which was built by the wife and children of the late Mr. Collins.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Persse, Fannie Martin (1887–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/persse-fannie-martin-19737/text31032, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Collins, Fannie Martin
  • de Burgh Persse, Fannie Martin
Birth

9 June 1887
Queensland, Australia

Death

24 February 1944
Beaudesert, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (stomach)

Religious Influence