Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Payne, Mary Jane (c. 1825–1907)

from Goulburn Herald

Mrs. M. [Mary Jane] Payne, relict of the late Mr. W. Payne, who predeceased her many years, died at her residence, Deacan-strret, Goulburn, on Saturday night, aged 82 years, the cause of death being general break-up of the system. She was a very old resident of the district, having kept the Telegraph Inn at Currawang, and also an hotel at Spring Valley, many years ago. She came to Goulburn about six years ago, and had since resided here. She leaves 11 children — five sons and six daughters — including Mrs. Purcell and Messrs. Jas. and C. Payne of Goulburn, Mrs. Fisher (Spring Valley), Mrs. Ryan, Messrs. W. and Jos. Payne (Burraga), Mrs. Judd and Mrs. Hines, and Mr. J. Payne, a member of the Queensland legislature. The remains were interred to-day in the Spring Valley cemetery.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Jane Payne

Citation details

'Payne, Mary Jane (c. 1825–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/payne-mary-jane-32305/text39998, accessed 6 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brogan, Mary Jane
Birth

c. 1825
Clare, Ireland

Death

28 December, 1907 (aged ~ 82)
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (bowel)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation