Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Newman, Mary (c. 1803–1869)

On Wednesday morning last Mrs. Mary Newman, a very old resident of Goulburn, died at her residence, Clinton-street, alter a short illness of six days. Mrs. Newman was one of the earlier white women that first arrived on Goulburn Plains. For thirty-six years she had been a resident in this district; it is about twenty-five years ago since she and her first husband, Sergeant Payne, took charge of the Goulburn lock-up. She reared two families in the district, being sixty-six years of age at her death. By her first marriage she had one son and a daughter, and by her marriage with the late Mr. Andrew Newman she had two sons, one of whom, Mr. Charles Newman, died a few years since. She has left a large circle of friends and numerous grand-children as well as her own three children, to mourn their loss.—Southern Argus.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Goulburn Herald (NSW), 25 September 1869, p 4

Citation details

'Newman, Mary (c. 1803–1869)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/newman-mary-32308/text40001, accessed 4 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Payne, Mary
  • Muldoon, Mary
Birth

c. 1803
Ireland

Death

22 September, 1869 (aged ~ 66)
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

strangulated hernia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence