Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Patten, Elizabeth (1863–1946)

There passed away at the Rosella Hospital on Monday last Mrs. Elizabeth Patten, of Nabawa, widow of the late Mr. Edgar Major Patten, who predeceased her sixteen years ago. An old and highly esteemed resident of the northern agricultural areas, the deceased lady was associated with the early settlement of much of the hinterland of Geraldton.

A daughter of the late Mr. David Ephran Blayney, the deceased lady was born at Tibradden in 1863, and at the time of her death had thus reached the age of eighty-three years and three months. She was married in 1879 to Mr. E. M. Patten at Christ Church in Geraldton. Following her marriage she resided with her husband at Moonyoonooka and moved subsequently to the Nabawa district. In latter years she had lived in retirement with her daughter (Mrs. V. Jupp) at Nabawa. Throughout her long life the late Mrs. Patten earned the respect and affection of all with whom she came in contact for her kindly disposition and ready and practical sympathy with all in need of whatever assistance she was in a position to extend. Ardently attached to her church, she was ever to the fore In its support. She is survived by one son, six daughters, forty five grandchildren and seventy-seven great grandchildren. Two sisters (Mrs. K. Frazer, of Perth. and Mrs. E. Whitehurst, of Nabawa) are also left to mourn her loss.

The funeral took place on Tuesday afternoon last in the old Church of England cemetery after a service conducted at Christ Church. The prayers at the church and at the graveside were recited by the Rev. K. R. Halley and the chief mourners were Mr. D. Patten (son), Mrs. M. Toomey (daughter), Mr. and Mrs. S. Ronan, Mr. and Mrs. A Gould, Mr. and Mrs. G. L. Gould, Mr. and Mrs. V. E. Jupp and Mr. and Mrs. W. Gould (sons-in-law and daughters) and Mrs. Annie Patten (daughter in law). The pall-bearers were Messrs. F. Green, J. W. Gould. W. Jupp, J. Carson, J. Obrien and R. Ash. and Messrs. R. Morgan, G. Patten, E. Patten and W. Perham carried the casket. There was a particularly large and representative gathering at the cemetery to pay a last tribute of respect to one who through life had impressed by her rigid adherence to the highest Christian principles and whose unostentatious charity brought comfort and material help to many less fortunate neighbours.

The mortuary arrangements were carried out by Aldan Pinder, funeral director, of Forrest Street, Geraldton.

Original publication

Citation details

'Patten, Elizabeth (1863–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/patten-elizabeth-14508/text25610, accessed 29 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blayney, Elizabeth
Birth

1863
Tibradden, Western Australia, Australia

Death

5 August 1946
Nabawa, Western Australia, Australia

Religious Influence