Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Parkes, Ellenor (Ellen) (1861–1943)

A foundation member of the society's Wallsend branch, Mrs. Eleanor Parkes, of Dangar-street, Wallsend who died in Wallsend Hospital on July 31, had received the Red Cross Society's long-service award.

Mrs. Parkes, who was 85, was the widow of Mr. Edward Parkes and was a Wallsend citizen for many years. A native of Durham, England. She came to Australia 71 years ago. Two sons. Messrs. William and Hedley Parkes, both of Wallsend, and three daughters, Mesdames J. Kempt (Hurstville), G. Lewis (Bar Beach) and T. Elsley (Wallsend), survive. Another son, Jack, lost his life in the last war.

Original publication

Citation details

'Parkes, Ellenor (Ellen) (1861–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/parkes-ellenor-ellen-32126/text39698, accessed 5 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parkes, Eleanor
  • Estell, Ellenor
Birth

12 April, 1861
New Hartley, Northumberland, England

Death

31 July, 1943 (aged 82)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation