Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hopkins, Eleanor (Ellen) (1879–1934)

Following a prolonged illness, Mrs. Eleanor Hopkins, wife of Mr. Andrew Hopkins, of 48 Robert-street, Wallsend, died at her residence on April 18.

Mrs. Hopkins, who was in her 55th year, was the eldest daughter of the late Mr. Edward Parkes and Mrs. E. Parkes, of Wallsend. She was born at Greta, but spent only her earliest days there. She was married at Wallsend, where practically the whole of her life had been passed. She is survived by her husband and two sons, Messrs. Hedley and Edward Hopkins. Mrs. Hopkins was among the oldest members of the Southern Cross Temple, Grand United Order of Oddfellows, in which she had held office.

On the occasion of the funeral, which proceeded to the Methodist Cemetery, Wallsend, Rev. A. J. Cutler held services at the home and the graveside. The funeral ritual of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows was read by Sister Gallagher.

Wreaths were received from—Mum, Levania, Eva, Olive, Edward, Will and Hedley; Grace; Vera and Darrell; Will and Hedley; Will and Millie and family; Mr. and Mrs. J. Dean and family; Mr. and Mrs. J. Richardson and family; the Bailey and Clift families (Tighe's Hill); Mr. and Mrs. Rod Ferguson and family; Mr. and Mrs. Sid Edwards and family; Southern Cross Temple, G.U.O.O.F; the Kater and Kirkwood families; Mr. and Mrs. J. Mitchell and family; Mr. and Mrs. J. Davies; Les and Vera; Mrs. Estell and family; Mr. and Mrs. S. Abraham and family; Mr. and Mrs. Selwood and Dot; Harry, Hilda and family; Nellie, Stella, Joe and Ted and families; Mr. and Mrs. E. Erickson; Mrs. Rose Cherry and Mrs. Winslow; George and Nellie Hopkins and family (Cardiff).

Original publication

Citation details

'Hopkins, Eleanor (Ellen) (1879–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hopkins-eleanor-ellen-32129/text39699, accessed 5 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parkes, Eleanor
  • Parks, Elleanor
Birth

1879
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 April, 1934 (aged ~ 55)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations