Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

O'Neill, Roseanna (1847–1904)

Mrs. Roseanna O'Neill, of Mosman, whose death occurred on Sunday, was born in Sussex-street, Sydney, 82 years ago. She was the youngest daughter of the late Mr. Francis Cunninghame, lithographic printer, of Sydney, and the widow of Mr. Neal Charles O'Neill, formerly police magistrate at Bathurst. One son survives.

Original publication

Citation details

'O'Neill, Roseanna (1847–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/oneill-roseanna-15961/text27194, accessed 21 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cunninghame, Roseanna
Birth

27 November 1847
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 December 1904
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence