Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mellin, Annie Mary (1835–1891)

On Sunday night last at half-past nine o'clock Mrs. Mellin, wife of Mr. L. T. Mellin, publisher, died at her residence, Kensington-street, Summer hill, surrounded by her family and a number of friends, and consoled by all the spiritual rites of Holy Church, administered by the Rev. Father Long, of Petersham. The deceased lady was the eldest daughter of the late Mr. F. Cunninghame, who was one of the pioneers of the Australian press, being proprietor of the People's Advocate, a Liberal organ published in Sydney 40 years ago. Mr. Cunninghame with his son-in-law, Mr. Mellin, afterwards founded the well-known publishing establishment in Pitt-street. The deceased lady was 56 years of age, and will long be remembered by her many friends for her acts of benevolence, her cheerful disposition and her gracious hospitality. Her only sorrow was traceable to her sympathy for the cares and troubles of others. She leaves a sorrowing husband and six daughters, two of whom are married, the eldest to Mr. Neidthart, of the Medical Hall, Hong Kong, and the second to Mr. T. O'Sullivan, solicitor, of Brisbane. The funeral took place at Rookwood on Tuesday morning at 9.30, when the burial service was read by the Rev. Fr. O'Reilly, assisted by the Rev. Fr. Long.

Requiescat in pace.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mellin, Annie Mary (1835–1891)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mellin-annie-mary-16673/text28573, accessed 26 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cunninghame, Annie Mary
Birth

7 August 1835
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

27 December 1891
Summer Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence