Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Nowland, Pauline DeLessert (1846–1915)

It is with regret we have to announce the death of Mrs [Pauline De Lessert] Nowland, widow of the late William Nowland, which occurred at her residence, Maitland Street, on Friday morning. The late Mrs Nowland was a very old and much respected resident of the town and district, and her death is greatly regretted by a wide circle of relatives and friends. The surviving children are Messrs William, Walter and Claude Nowland, Mrs W. V. Parkinson (Muswellbrook) Mrs Sid Jones (Jerry's Plains), Mrs F. H. Broughton (Tamworth), Misses C. and G. Nowland (Muswellbrook). The funeral will take place this (Saturday) morning at 10 o'clock.

Original publication

Citation details

'Nowland, Pauline DeLessert (1846–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/nowland-pauline-delessert-25335/text33747, accessed 7 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Underwood, Pauline DeLessert
Birth

19 September 1846
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 March 1915
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence