Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Isaac Nichols (1770–1819)

On Monday morning last, at his house in George street, after a long illness, Mr Isaac Nichols, Postmaster, leaving a widow and three sons to lament his death. Mr. Nichols came to this Colony in the Admiral Barrington, in October 1791, when the present extensive settlements were a continued forest. For many years he filled the office of Principal Superintendent of Convicts with activity and precision; and was the first who received the very useful and much required appointment of Post-master, the duties of which office he has performed highly to the general satisfaction during the last eight or nine years of his lifetime. He was a good farmer also; and the pleasure he took in horticulture has been very conducive to the improvement of colonial gardening, and particularly the extension of the orchard. He was the owner of several colonial vessels, one of which, the schooner Governor Hunter, he built in his own yard many years ago, and was tolerably successful; and it will doubtless be universally admitted that his exertions, duly appreciated, have been highly beneficial to the colony in her infant state. He died in his 49th year; and on Wednesday was interred in a vault in the new burial ground; the funeral being attended by several Magistrates, and other Officers of the Civil Establishment, and a long train of friends.

Original publication

Citation details

'Nichols, Isaac (1770–1819)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/nichols-isaac-2507/text33949, accessed 22 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nicholls, Isaac
Birth

29 July, 1770
Calne, Wiltshire, England

Death

8 November, 1819 (aged 49)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years