Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

McDougall, Blanche Eliza (1839–1923)

Following the lamented death of the late Mr. C. E. McDougall it is with regret that we have to chronicle the passing away of his mother, Mrs. Blanche Eliza McDougall, which occurred at Lyndhurst on Saturday night, at the ripe age of 84 years. The late Mrs. McDougall was one of the early pioneers of this portion of Queensland. She was the widow of the late Malcolm Septimus McDougall who pre-deceased her in 1882. She was married in 1859 and was the daughter of the late Captain Weston, of Horsley, near Parramatta, and grand-daughter of Colonel Geo. Johnston, of Annandale, New South Wales. Mr. and Mrs. McDougall came to reside at Lyndhurst in 1875, having acquired the property from the Gore family in that year. Prior to this the family resided at Texas station which they took up, and were also owners of Gunyan station in the same district which was acquired in 1869. The family consisted of six sons, Messrs. Malcolm, William, Altin, John, Andrew and the late Charles, Edward McDougall (who was the third son) and Miss. J. M. McDougall (Lyndurst), and Mrs. H. Gordon (Toowoomba). There are also nine grand-children and two great-grand-children. The funeral, which was a private ceremony, took place from Lyndhurst, yesterday afternoon.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'McDougall, Blanche Eliza (1839–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcdougall-blanche-eliza-25806/text33987, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Johnston, Blanche Eliza
Birth

13 April 1839
Fairfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 May 1923
Warwick, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence