Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Edward (Ted) Moyle (c. 1877–1965)

Comrade Ted [Edward] Moyle, a veteran of the Australian labor movement, died in New Zealand on January 4. He was over 80 years of age.

Ted Moyle, a carpenter by trade and an active unionist since his youth, migrated to Australia early this century.

He brought with him a lively interest in politics and became a foundation member of the IWW. He was very active in the anti-conscription struggles.

Soon after its foundation in 1920, Ted Moyle joined the Commmunist Party and was for many years a leading member of its SA State Committee.

He was the first Communist Senate Candidate to stand in South Australia. Ted played a very important role in the Party in SA where he proved to be a stabilising force in the difficult early years.

He never wavered in his beliefs or his activity.

Some years ago Ted went to New Zealand to end his days with his family. Those who knew him will agree that these words announcing his death gives a clear picture of this fine old comrade. She writes:-

Uncle was the best disciplined old person I have known and it was his careful insistence on following a simple, sensible daily routine that kept him on his feet and at home here in Torbay so long.

I learnt to admire him for this, for his intellectual ability and for his devotion to the cause of Communism, sincere and complete— (I not a communist).

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Moyle, Edward (Ted) (c. 1877–1965)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/moyle-edward-ted-34509/text43361, accessed 18 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moyle, Edmund
Birth

c. 1877
Chester, Cheshire, England

Death

4 January, 1965 (aged ~ 88)
Milford, New Zealand

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places
Political Activism