Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Minchin, Edith Frederica (1850–1901)

Edith Minchin, n.d.

Edith Minchin, n.d.

family photo

Mrs. [Edith Frederica] Minchin, widow of the late Mr. Stapleton Minchin, of the late stock and station firm of Messrs. Wilkinson, Hann, Minchin, Graves, and Lavender, died after a prolonged illness at Sydney on Wednesday. Her remains were brought to Wagga and interred in the Church of England portion of the cemetery yesterday next the late Mr. Minchin's grave. Messrs. P. Hann, R. J. Mitchell, C. Hardy, jun., and C. F. Bolton were the pall-bearers. The Very Rev. Dean Pownall came by request from Young and read the burial service. Mrs. Minchin, who was the second daughter of the late Mr. George White, solicitor, of Campbelltown, was born at Corston, Wiltshire, England, on August 20, 1850, and came to New South Wales in 1854. She took up her residence in Wagga in 1868, and was married in 1872. She resided here until October, 1898, when, acting under medical advice, she left for Sydney. Her family consisted of four sons and one daughter, three of the sons surviving her, viz., Stapleton, Cyril, and Noel. The late Mrs. Minchin was held in very high esteem, and the news of her death evoked many sincere expressions of regret.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Minchin, Edith Frederica (1850–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/minchin-edith-frederica-31241/text38627, accessed 21 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Edith Minchin, n.d.

Edith Minchin, n.d.

family photo

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • White, Edith Frederica
Birth

20 August 1850
Corston, Wiltshire, England

Death

10 July 1901
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence