Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

James Beverley (Job) Metcalfe (1888–1918)

General Birdwood has written to Mrs. Metcalfe, of Norfolk Island, in sympthetic terms regarding tho death of her second son, Major James Beverley Metcalfe, M.C.: —

''It is with feelings of deep sorrow that I write to you regarding your brave boy, whose death in action is mourned by so many friends here, who hold him in such high esteem and affection.

"He was, as you know, with the 10th Field Ambulance, and during the operations in tho vicinity of Albert on April 24 he was in charge of the advanced dressing station at Bonnay. This village was subjected to a very heavy bombardment of high-explosive and gas shells by the enemy, under which your son, with practically no protection, attended to the wounded.

"The dressing station had to be moved to a new site, but your boy remained in Bonnay with four men to dress and evaluate the odd cases which continued to come to the old post. Shortly afterwards two shells struck the dressing room, wounding him severely. All possible treatment was afforded him, but it was realised that his case was hopeless, and he died in one of our casualty clearing stations at Vignacourt, whore he was buried. . . . For this most gallant work, which I have described, I was glad to have the privilege of submitting a recommendation for the award of the D.S.O., which has since been approved. Alas! he was not to be spared to wear this high honor with that of the Military Cross (it will, of course, be sent you in due course), but I trust that it will be of some comfort to you to know that his gallant service has been recognised in this way, and that he was prepared to make the supreme sacrifice, doing his utmost for the noble cause of right and freedom, which we all hold so dear.

Of Mrs. Metcalfe's other son—the late Captain Frank Bramall Metcalfe, who was killed during last year, it is said in Hermes, the University magazine: "He died as he had lived—patient, resigned, cheerful—one of the finest types of men that our University has producod.''

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Metcalfe, James Beverley (Job) (1888–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/metcalfe-james-beverley-job-23490/text32527, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Metcalfe, Jim
Birth

13 January, 1888
Norfolk Island

Death

25 April, 1918 (aged 30)
Vignacourt, France

Cause of Death

war wounds

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Key Organisations
Workplaces