Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mandelson, Phoebe (1810–1856)

Many of our readers will regret to hear that Mrs. [Phoebe] Mandelson, the wife of Mr. N. Mandelson, so well known and respected in this district, died in Sydney, on Monday last. Mrs. Mandelson had been ailing for some years under an attack of rheumatism, and recently had been visited by three paryletic strokes. She was, however, shortly previous to her death considered to be in a tolerably good state of health, and on the morning of her decease was driven out for an airing. In the evening she dressed for the purpose of joining a party at Mr. Isaac Levey's, in Wynyard Square, and just previous to her leaving her home for that purpose, she complained of a dizziness in her head. We regret that this sudden illness resulted in her death. The deceased lady was in the 52nd year of her age. The news of the melancholy occurrence reached town on Tuesday evening last, and on the following day the shutters of the shops were half-closed in respect to the memory of the deceased.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mandelson, Phoebe (1810–1856)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mandelson-phoebe-19869/text31102, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Phoebe
Birth

1810
Leicester, Leicestershire, England

Death

1 September 1856
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence