Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Mair (1840–1932)

Obituary text not yet available.

Citation details

'Mair, Mary (1840–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mair-mary-19200/text30737, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morphett, Mary
Birth

14 April, 1840
Morphettville, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

30 October, 1932 (aged 92)
Eastwood, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia