Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

MacGillivray, Hilda Bertine (1883–1919)

Mrs Hilda Bertine Macgillivray died in Melbourne on Sunday following an attack of pneumonic influenza. The flag at the Courthouse was flying at half-mast today out of respect to the memory of Mrs Macgillivray, whose husband (Dr. Macgillivray) is a member of the licensing bench.

Original publication

Citation details

'MacGillivray, Hilda Bertine (1883–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macgillivray-hilda-bertine-15586/text26796, accessed 4 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Eccles, Hilda Bertine
Birth

1883
Victoria, Australia

Death

20 July 1919
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia