Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Macdonald, Suzanne Evelyn (1921–1940)

Suzanne Evelyn Macdonald, 1940 photographer unknown

Suzanne Evelyn Macdonald, 1940 photographer unknown

Sunday Times (Perth), 13 October 1940, p 2 S

SEYMOUR, Tuesday. - Married only eight days ago, Mrs. Macdonald, 19 years, wife of Flying-Officer Keith Ian Macdonald, RAAF, was killed this afternoon when thrown out of a motor-car which overturned on Hume Highway, south of Avenel.

The car was being driven by Flying Officer Macdonald, who suffered severe shock. He managed to retain his seat In the car, although it overturned several times.

After the accident Mrs. Macdonald, who suffered severe head and leg injuries, was taken to Seymour Military Hospital, where she died as she was being admitted.

Mrs. Macdonald before her marriage was Miss Suzanne Crane, a daughter of Captain H.B. Crane, R.N., and Mrs. Crane, of White Lodge, Fareham, Hants, England, now of Captain's House, Flinders Naval Depot. Flying-Officer Macdonald came from England.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Macdonald, Suzanne Evelyn (1921–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macdonald-suzanne-evelyn-22133/text32047, accessed 8 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Suzanne Evelyn Macdonald, 1940 photographer unknown

Suzanne Evelyn Macdonald, 1940 photographer unknown

Sunday Times (Perth), 13 October 1940, p 2 S

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crane, Suzanne Evelyn
Birth

1921
England

Death

1 October, 1940 (aged ~ 19)
Seymour, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

motor vehicle accident

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence