Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Macdonald, Keith Ian (Kim) (1920–1940)

Kim Macdonald, 1940 photographer unknown

Kim Macdonald, 1940 photographer unknown

Sunday Times (Perth), 13 October 1940, p 2 S

In accordance with a request which he had made In a note, Flying-Officer Keith Ian Macdonald, who was found dead in his Hat at South Yarra on Thursday, was buried alongside his wife in Woodend Cemetery yesterday. Mrs. Macdonald was killed on Tuesday when the car in which they were returning from a honeymoon trip to Sydney crashed on the Hume Highway.

A service at St. John's Church, Toorak, where Flying-Officer Macdonald was married less than a fortnight ago, was conducted by Rev. Dr. A. Law, vicar, assisted by Chaplain A. E. Donnelly. At Woodend the service was conducted by Rev. C. R. Miles, who conducted tho service at Mrs. Macdonald's funeral.

Chief mourners were Sir Robert Knox and Mr. Russell Clarke, who were Flying Officer Macdonald's guardians, and Captain H. B. Crane, R.N., his father-in-law.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Macdonald, Keith Ian (Kim) (1920–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macdonald-keith-ian-kim-22128/text32046, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Kim Macdonald, 1940 photographer unknown

Kim Macdonald, 1940 photographer unknown

Sunday Times (Perth), 13 October 1940, p 2 S

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Falconar Macdonald, Keith Ian
Birth

1920

Death

October 1940
South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education