Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Alexander Luchetti (c. 1823–1902)

Mr. Alexander Luchetti, of Lowther, died on Saturday morning at his son's residence, Bowenfels road, at the advanced age of 79. Deceased was one of the oldest residents of the district. He was a native of Ancona, Italy, and arrived first in New Zealand, after a seafaring term, about sixty years ago. He did not remain long, however, in that colony, and soon after coming to New South Wales settled at Hartley, which was then in its palmy and lively days. This was over half a century ago. He was married 44 years ago at Hartley, and has left a widow, four sons, and one daughter living; two sons and a daughter are dead. Deceased took a farm near Lowther 40 years ago, and lived there to within a few days of his death. He took ill about the 10th inst., and was brought into Lithgow on the 19th inst. to see the doctor. He remained at the residence of Mr. Anthony Luchetti, his son, until death occurred on Saturday morning. The interment took place at the Lowther cemetery yesterday. Rev. Father Hogan officiated at the grave, and there was a good gathering of the residents at the funeral. Deceased was an honest, upright man, and though he has not been much about for several years, was one of the best known residents of Lowther district.

Original publication

Citation details

'Luchetti, Alexander (c. 1823–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/luchetti-alexander-32324/text40042, accessed 27 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Luchetti, Allessandro
Birth

c. 1823
Ancona, Italy

Death

26 April, 1902 (aged ~ 79)
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation