Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lucas, Bridget Ann (1840–1881)

An inquest was held to-day by Mr. Charles Heard, J.P., on the body of Bridget Lucas, wife of John Lucas, laborer, of Balaklava, who was found drowned in the River Wakefield on Wednesday night. From the evidence it appeared that deceased was in the township making sundry purchases on Tuesday morning, and left for home at night after having partaken of several glasses of beer. The deceased was of intemperate habits, but was sober on leaving the township. The jury after a short retirement brought in a verdict to the effect that "deceased met her death by drowning by falling into the Wakefield while endeavoring to cross." The jury handed over their fees for the benefit of the deceased's family.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lucas, Bridget Ann (1840–1881)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lucas-bridget-ann-26138/text34124, accessed 18 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCallum, Bridget Ann
Birth

1840
Ennis, Clare, Ireland

Death

20 October 1881
Balaklava, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage