Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lilian Sophia Locke (1869–1950)

Mrs. Lilian Burns, one of the early woman leaders of the Labor movement, died at her home at North Sydney yesterday, aged 81.

Mrs. Burns was one of the organisers, and founders of the Women's Political Organisation, a group which campaigned for votes for women. Mrs. Burns travelled Australia as an organiser for the Labor party. Her late husband, Mr. George Burns, was a member of the House of Representatives.

Original publication

Citation details

'Locke, Lilian Sophia (1869–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/locke-lilian-sophia-7763/text40829, accessed 5 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Lilian Burns, c.1905

Lilian Burns, c.1905

State Library of Queensland, 66944054

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Burns, Lilian Sophia
Birth

6 June, 1869
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

1 July, 1950 (aged 81)
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations