Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Locke, Annie (1842–1915)

The death is reported from Melbourne of Mrs. Annie Locke, a Victorian colonist of 63 years. The deceased lady was the daughter of the late Rev. David Seddon, of Christ Church, St. Kilda, and the wife of the late Rev. William Locke. She leaves one son and seven daughters, one of whom was prominent as a political Labour organiser for many years, and is now the wife of Mr. G. Burns, M.P. Another daughter is engaged in nursing at the front, and a third is Miss Sumner Locke, the novelist.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Bacchus Marsh Express (Vic), 7 August 1915, p 2

Citation details

'Locke, Annie (1842–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/locke-annie-15361/text26573, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Seddon, Annie
Birth

1842
England

Death

30 July 1915
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage