Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lindsey, Rebecca (1840–1918)

Old residents will personally know Mrs. Rebecca Lindsey, of 23 Railway place east, who died between 2 and 3 o'clock on Thursday morning, after a lingering illness, of heart failure. She was the relict of Mr. Anthony C. Lindsey, a pioneer solicitor of the town, who died many years ago. Deceased was a native of Seattle, Yorkshire, England, and was 78 years of age. She was the last surviving member of a large family named Duckett, early residents, and was married to Mr. Lindsey on October 12, 1867, at Little Nelson-street, by the Rev. T. James, Wesleyan minister. There are two sons, Messrs. H. and A. ("Chris.") Lindsey, and a daughter, Mrs. F. Carroll. The remains were interred yesterday.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lindsey, Rebecca (1840–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lindsey-rebecca-20592/text31451, accessed 16 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Duckett, Rebecca
Birth

15 February 1840
Haworth, Yorkshire, England

Death

12 September 1918
Williamstown, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage