Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Solomon Levey (1794–1833)

We are extremely sorry to hear of the death, in London, of Mr. Solomon Levey, merchant, formerly of Sydney. Mr. Levey was universally respected. Considering the nature of our society, no man had fewer enemies. He was a great lover of New South Wales, and strove, according to his views of its prosperity, to promote its welfare. He objected to political interference as premature, and therefore never took part in Colonial politics.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Levey, Solomon (1794–1833)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/levey-solomon-2353/text26518, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levy, Solomon
Birth

1794
London, Middlesex, England

Death

10 October, 1833 (aged ~ 39)
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Legacies
Key Organisations
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 27 October 1813
(1813)

Post-transportation

Left the colony: Yes