Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Levey, Ann (1804–1824)

On Friday, the 30th ult. Mrs. Ann Levey, the wife of S. Levey, No. 72, George-street, Sydney. Her complaint originated in a hurt from the brutal treatment of her seducer, joined with his inhumanity in not allowing her medical advice for four months past, and during that time she was allowed no female servant to attend her; but she sincerely repented of her conduct to an injured husband, and fervently prayed for forgiveness. The funeral was respectably attended, on Sunday, from her mother's house (Mrs. Jane Roberts), Hunter-street.

Original publication

Citation details

'Levey, Ann (1804–1824)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/levey-ann-15313/text26519, accessed 7 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roberts, Ann
Birth

1804

Death

30 January 1824
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia