Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Eliza Peake Leonard (1879–1933)

Mrs. Eliza Peake Dillon, who died suddenly yesterday, was the wife of Mr. Thomas A. Dillon, of Milperra, Bankstown, and was a well-known member of the United Australia party. Formerly very active in the old Labour party, Mrs. Dillon joined the National party under Mr. W. A. Holman's leadership, and as council member, convention delegate, and platform speaker, occupied a prominent position in that party.

The funeral took place at Waverley Cemetery yesterday, and was attended by relatives, friends, and representatives of the U.A.P.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Leonard, Eliza Peake (1879–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/leonard-eliza-peake-32446/text40243, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pascoe, Eliza Peake
  • Dillon, Eliza Peake
Birth

28 November, 1879
Woolloomooloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 April, 1933 (aged 53)
Auburn, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places
Political Activism