Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

John (Jack) Lenehan (1864–1933)

Jack Lenehan, n.d.

Jack Lenehan, n.d.

Mr John Lenehan of Alma Street, Hurstville, died last Friday. The deceased, who was one of the oldest residents of Hurstville, was one of the old stalwarts of the Labour movement when its ideals were different from what they are to-day. As an officer of the Old Eight-Hour Day Celebrations Committee he was very popular. He was also a Past Grand and trustee of the Loyal St. George Lodge, M.U.I.O.O.F., Hurstville. The funeral took place last Saturday, the interment being made in the Catholic portion of Woronora Cemetery. A large number of relatives, friends, and members of friendly societies, were present at the graveside.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lenehan, John (Jack) (1864–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lenehan-john-jack-34373/text43140, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Jack Lenehan, n.d.

Jack Lenehan, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lenihan, John
Birth

1864
Dublin, Ireland

Death

7 April, 1933 (aged ~ 69)
Hurstville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (rib)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations