Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Lefroy (1836–1913)

A very old Westralian identity passed away last evening in the person of Mrs. Anthony O’Grady Lefroy, whose death took place at her residence, 'Cambray,' St. George's. Terrace. The deceased lady was the third daughter of the late Colonel John Bruce, for years Military Commandant of Western Australia, and the widow of the date Anthony O'Grady Lefroy, C.E.G., who had a long, notable and varied career in this State, and who pre-deceased her some years ago. Amongst the positions he held in the early days of the State were those of private secretary to Governor Fttzgerald, clerk to the Legislative and Executive Councils, State Treasurer and Colonial Secretary. He was Colonial Treasurer until December 30, 1890, when responsible government was granted, and on the introduction of the new Constitution he retired on a pension having held the post for 34 years.

The funeral of the late Mrs. O'Grady Lefroy will take tomorrow afternoon, leaving the deceased's residence in St George's Terrace at 3 p.m. for St George's Cathedral, where a service will be held, and proceeding thence to the Anglican portion of the East Perth Cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lefroy, Mary (1836–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lefroy-mary-18145/text29720, accessed 24 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bruce, Mary
Birth

9 August, 1836

Death

22 June, 1913 (aged 76)
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship