Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lefroy, Jessie Emily (1863–1953)

The Carnarvon district's oldest pioneer, Mrs. Jessie Emily Lefroy, died yesterday at the age of 90, at her residence in Carnarvon.

She was the first white woman to become a mother in this district.

She is survived by eight sons and three daughters, one daughter pre-deceased her.

With her husband, the late Mrs. Lefroy pioneered the station property of Ningaloo, in the Gascoyne district.

Later she came to Carnarvon, to live, and she resided here for the remainder of her life.

Her husband, Henry Gerald Lefroy, died in the 1930's.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lefroy, Jessie Emily (1863–1953)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lefroy-jessie-emily-18149/text29724, accessed 31 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Paley, Jessie Emily
Birth

1863

Death

26 November 1953
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia