Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lane, Louisa (1849–1925)

A highly-respected and well-loved old resident, Mrs. Edwin H. (Louisa) Lane, passed away, at 10.30 on Wednesday night, in her 77th year. She was born at Ross (Tasmania), and married Mr. E. H. Lane, then owner of Wambangalang Station, Dubbo. Since her 43 years residence in Orange, she has done sterling work for the poor, and was an ardent helper for the cause of charity. When she and her husband arrived from Dubbo they lived at what is now Croagh Patrick College. There they entertained on a lavish scale, and it is still fresh in the minds of old residents the grand parties that were given by them. They later moved to Anson Street, where she had lived up to the time of her death. In her new residence she passed a retired life, and devoted herself to her husband and family. Until recently she had enjoyed good health, but it had failed during the last twelve months, and she suffered from an internal malady. The deceased lady was the youngest daughter of Rev. John Allen Manton, who for some years was principal of Horton College, Tasmania, and in 1842 chaplain at Port Arthur. He was also at one time president of Newington College, Sydney. She leaves to mourn a great loss her husband, three sons, Leslie Allan Lane (solicitor, Orange), F. C. Lane (station manager, Dubbo), and N. E. Lane (Grazier, Wambangalang, Dubbo), and three daughters, Mrs. C. W. Reid (Vaucluse, Sydney), Mrs. H. K. Mackenzie (Orange), and Mrs. Eric Sweet, Parkes). The funeral will move from the late residence at 2.30 p.m. for the Methodist portion of the local cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lane, Louisa (1849–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lane-louisa-32028/text39578, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Manton, Louise
Birth

7 September 1849
Campbell Town, Tasmania, Australia

Death

11 November 1925
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (bowel)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence