Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lane, Harriet Maria (1839–1923)

A lady well-known to most of the old residents of Orange, Mrs. [Harriet] Maria Lane, widow of the late Mr. James Barrett Lane, of Rosehill, died, we are sorry to have to say, on Sunday night about 11 o'clock from old age. The old lady had been in failing health for some time, and though the end was not unexpected, it was hoped she would rally and be spared to the great many warm friends she had made in this and other districts. Hers was a gentle, lovable nature full of human sympathy, and her type one that seems to be disappearing. Her life was noted for its perfect simplicity and clearness of objective—love of her family and care for their future and for their place in the human scale. She was born at Horton College, Tasmania, of which institution her father was president. In early years she came to Australia, and until she was married spent her young life at Newington College, on the Parramatta River, of which her father was the founder. He was the Revd. John Allan Manton, and died at Newington on September 9th, 1874. After her marriage she lived at Rosehill until her husband's death, and then lived sometimes in Sydney and recently in Orange. The funeral took place on Monday afternoon the remains being interred in the Methodist cemetery at Orange. A very wide circle of friends old and new will deeply and sincerely deplore the death of such an estimable lady, one who for honesty and sincerity and for love of her family had no superior, and, we have no hesitation in saying, few compeers. Old residents continue to take their departure from us, but none with more regret than is felt for that of this fine type of lady. The members of the family are Messrs. T. M. Lane and Allan Lane, Mrs. P. C. Hardy, Mrs. J. C. Bayley, Miss Ella Lane. A daughter Kassie (Mrs. Sloman), died some years ago.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lane, Harriet Maria (1839–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lane-harriet-maria-32020/text39564, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Manton, Harriet Maria
Birth

25 November 1839
New Norfolk, Tasmania, Australia

Death

25 February 1923
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

urinary tract infection

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence