Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lamotte, Ellen (1859–1943)

Mrs. Ellen Lamotte, well known to early residents of Lismore as Miss Ellen Cottee, died at Marrackville on Tuesday, aged 84. Mrs. Lamotte's husband predeceased her. The surviving members of the family are Mr. R. Lamotte, Parramatta, and Miss Vera Lamotte, of Manly, Other surviving relatives are Mrs J. M. Chapman (Sydney), a sister, and Messrs. S. M. Cottee (Epping), Albert Cottee (Lismore), George Cottee (Ballina), and W. B. Cottee (Brisbane), brothers.

Mrs Lamotte's mother was the late Mrs. Mary A. Cottee, who will be remembered by the older residents of Lismore as the licensee and owner of the Freemasons' Hotel, the family having arrived in Lismore in 1874.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lamotte, Ellen (1859–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lamotte-ellen-16135/text28077, accessed 27 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cottee, Ellen
Birth

1859

Death

20 July 1943
Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia