Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

La Barte, Doleen Maud (1894–1920)

Mrs. La Barte, one of the victims of the tragedy, was not well known in Melbourne by that name, as she had not lived there since her marriage. Residents of this city knew her better as Mrs. Crompton Forrest. Her marriage to Mr. Forrest was a sequel to a schoolgirl romance, but the marriage was not a happy one. Mrs. Barte's peeple have always been in society. Twenty years ago, her mother, Mrs. William Robb, was one of the beauties of Melbourne. Her only daughter, Mrs. La Barte, inherited the large dark eyes and clear, colorless complexion which made her mother so attractive. Mrs. Edward Nebigan, grandmother of Mrs. La Barte, also enjoyed a long period of triumph as a society leader. Mrs. La Barte's father is Mr. W. J Robb, barrister, of 1424 Collins street. After her divorce Mrs. Forrest went on the stage, and took part as a walking lady during the Muriel Starr season in Melbourne two years ago.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'La Barte, Doleen Maud (1894–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/la-barte-doleen-maud-18822/text30485, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Robb, Doleen Maud
  • Crompton Forrest, Doleen Maud
Birth

1894
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

16 December 1920
Moss Vale, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

shot