Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Kelly, Mary Fanny (?–1943)

from Barrier Miner

Mrs. Bowes Kelly, who died at Malvern Road, Malvern, was the widow of Mr. Bowes Kelly, who died in 1930. Mr. Kelly was one of the original shareholders of the Broken Hill syndicate, and was also interested in the Mount Lyell mine in Tasmania, Mrs. Kelly is survived by two sons, Moncton and Neville, and four daughters. One of the sons is a prisoner of war. Mrs. Kelly was formerly a member of the Women's Hospital Board.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Fanny Kelly

Citation details

'Kelly, Mary Fanny (?–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kelly-mary-fanny-16031/text27314, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hawley, Mary Fanny
Death

28 April 1943
Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Key Organisations