Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jones, Jane (1802–1873)

Mrs. David Jones, widow of a very recently deceased and highly respected colonist, died at her residence this morning. It is believed that death resulted from excessive grief.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Jones, Jane (1802–1873)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jones-jane-27758/text35464, accessed 25 May 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mander, Jane
Birth

21 February, 1802
London, Middlesex, England

Death

22 April, 1873 (aged 71)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Passenger Ship