Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Elizabeth Jacka (1838–1930)

The death occurred yesterday at Semaphore of Mrs. Elizabeth Jacka, aged 90 years. A daughter of Mr. John Harris, she was born in Swansea, Wales, and came to Australia 82 years ago. Her father was a storekeeper and the first auctioneer at Port Adelaide. In 1863 she was married to Mr. S. Jacka, a stove manufacturer in Adelaide, who predeceased her by many years. Mrs. Jacka was identified with the Congregational Churches at Port Adelaide and Semaphore for a long period. She had a family of six children, of whom two daughters—Mesdames A. H. Short, Semaphore, and G. Hill, Murray Bridge—survive. There are also 12 grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.

Original publication

Citation details

'Jacka, Elizabeth (1838–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jacka-elizabeth-13911/text24795, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Elizabeth
Birth

1838
Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales

Death

18 June, 1930 (aged ~ 92)
Semaphore, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship