Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Houlahan, Eliza (1867–1940)

The death took place at her late home in Thornton Street on Thursday night of a very old resident of the town and district in the person of Mrs. Mary Eliza Houlahan, wife of Mr. Dennis Houlahan, at the age of 73 years. She had been ailing for some time. The deceased had lived in Wellington for a great numbers of years and was a prominent member of the Salvation Army. She is survived by her husband and a grown up family. The funeral took place on Friday last, the remains being taken to the Salvation Army Citadel, where a service was conducted by Major Johnson, and laid to rest in the Salvation Army portion of the Wellington cemetery, the Salvation Army Band heading the cortege. The service at the graveside was read by Major Johnson, and the funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs. C. J. Shakespeare and Sons.

Original publication

Citation details

'Houlahan, Eliza (1867–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/houlahan-eliza-24470/text33182, accessed 25 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Townsend, Eliza
  • Farr, Eliza
  • Fabar, Eliza
Birth

8 May 1867
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 October 1940
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence