Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Ann Hayes (1834–1919)

Mrs Mary Hayes, relict of the late Richard Hayes, died at Currency Creek on the 10th instant, at the age of 86 years, the cause of death being senile decay. She was married at the age of 17 years, in Windsor and the surviving children are:— Mary Ann, Susannah, George, Elizabeth, and Mercy Ann, while four children predeceased her. Little is known of her antecedents, but the family have been respected residents of Freeman's Reach district for many years.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hayes, Mary Ann (1834–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hayes-mary-ann-28870/text36236, accessed 17 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cook, Mary Ann
Birth

24 February, 1834
Reading, Berkshire, England

Death

10 July, 1919 (aged 85)
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship