Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hawker, Mary Letitia (1865–1938)

After an illness of several months, Mrs. E. W. [Mary Letitia] Hawker, an aunt of the late Mr. C. A. S. Hawker, M.H.R., who was killed in the Kyeema air disaster, died near her home near Clare this morning. She was a daughter of the late Sir William Stawell, a former Chief Justice of Victoria, and a sister of the late Sir Richard Stawell, a well-known Melbourne physician.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hawker, Mary Letitia (1865–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hawker-mary-letitia-16035/text27319, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stawell, Mary Letitia
Birth

1865
Kew, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

3 November 1938
Clare, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage