Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hart, Florence Evelyn (1871–1949)

Mrs. Florence Evelyn Hart passed away at her residence 87 Western Road, Parramatta, on Wednesday last after a lengthy illness.

Formerly a Miss Perdue, she was born at Parramatta and married Mr. William Kelly who for many years conducted a tailoring business in Kiama.

After Mr, Kelly's death she married Mr. Jack Hart, of Kiama, and some 20 years ago moved to Parramatta to live. Mr. Hart pre-deceased her some months ago.

She is survived by one son Orry Kelly, who is a dress designer in Hollywood, U. S.A.

Her remains were interred in St. John's Church cemetery Parramatta alongside her parents.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hart, Florence Evelyn (1871–1949)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hart-florence-evelyn-20884/text31575, accessed 3 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Purdue, Florence Evelyn
  • Kelly, Florence Evelyn
Birth

19 January 1871
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 November 1949
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence