Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Harrigan, Elizabeth Ann (1858–1930)

The death occurred on Monday night at 8 o'clock, of Mrs. Elizabeth Harrigan, wife of Mr. William Harrigan, senr. and mother of Charles, James, Bert and Will Harrigan, all well-known citizens held in high regard. The deceased, who was 71 years of age, was a devoted mother, and had played well her part in the progress and welfare of the community in which she resided for so many years. She was born at Dapto, being a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. James Williamson. Forty-eight years ago she married Mr. Harrigan and since that date had resided continuously at Tarrawanna. Mrs. Harrigan took an active interest in work of the Church of England, and she will be sadly missed as a a worker in this respect. The Church of England at Fern Hill will stand as a monument to her efforts, as well as of other helpers. As a neighbour she was a wonderful help in sickness or trouble. The funeral on Wednesday was a large and representative one, the remains being laid to rest in the Church of England cemetery, Wollongong, the Rev. Setchell (Corrimal) and Rev. E. Walker (Wollongong) officiated at the graveside, both paying a very high tribute to the the Christian life of the deceased.

Original publication

  • South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW), 10 January 1930, p 15 (view original)

Citation details

'Harrigan, Elizabeth Ann (1858–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/harrigan-elizabeth-ann-26078/text34100, accessed 27 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Williamson, Elizabeth Ann
Birth

1858
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 January 1930
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (stomach)

Religious Influence