Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hardwick, Cecilia Ann (1836–1912)

from Gundagai Independent

A granddaughter of that famous Wicklow chieftain, Michael Dwyer, died in Gundagai Hospital on Sunday morning. She was Mrs Hardwicke of Hillas Creek, and was a very old resident of this district. Deceased, who was 77 years of age, was twice married, her first husband being Mr. John Jones of Wyalong way. She is survived by her husband and the following children: Miss Hardwicke, Sydney; Mrs George Cole, Mt Adrah; Mr. W. J. Hardwicke, Mt Adrah; and Messrs W. B., E. and C. Hardwicke, Wyalong. Deceased’s maiden name was Butler, she being a sister of the well-known Butler Bros., of Piney Range, Grenfell district. The late Mrs Hardwicke was a great advocate of the Irish National cause, and her biggest regret of late years was that she was not present at the time when her grandfather’s remains were removed from the old Devonshire cemetery to Waverley some years ago.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Cecilia Ann Hardwick

Citation details

'Hardwick, Cecilia Ann (1836–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hardwick-cecilia-ann-13363/text23995, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Butler, Cecilia Ann
  • Jones, Cecilia Ann
Birth

1836
New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 May 1912
Gundagai, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Religious Influence
Occupation