Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hall, Marion Elizabeth (Mim) (1859–1925)

The death occurred yesterday, at her residence, in Eric Street, Artarmon, of Miss M. E. [Marion Elizabeth] Hall, one of the leading temperance workers in the State. She was 64 years of age, and was born in Victoria. She was the oldest daughter of the late Mrs. Marion Hall, who was the first white woman to settle in the Avons River district, Victoria. About the age of 7 years Miss Hall joined the juvenile branch of the Good Templars, a department in which she took a life interest. She was largely responsible for the success of the Life Boat Lodge at the old Mariners' Church in Lower George-Street. About 1908 she was appointed grand superintendent of juvenile temples throughout the State, and in this capacity had control of thousands of young total abstainers. She was an intimate friend of Miss Jessie Forsyth, the eminent American advocate of the temperance movement. For 20 years she had not missed an annual session of the Good Templars. Miss Hall was also a prominent worker in the W.C.T.U. and the temperance committees of the Churches of Christ.

She leaves two sisters and five brothers, Miss Maggie Hall, Mrs. L. Cummings, Messrs. D. R. Hall (ex-Attorney-General), H. J. Hall, W. A. Hall, W. J. Hall, and A. V. Hall. A short service will be conducted at the Church of Christ, Campbell Street city, at 1 o'clock this afternoon, after which the funeral will leave by train for Rookwood.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 14 January 1925, p 8

Citation details

'Hall, Marion Elizabeth (Mim) (1859–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-marion-elizabeth-mim-32275/text39952, accessed 26 November 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hall, Marian Elizabeth
Birth

22 December, 1859
Ovens, Victoria, Australia

Death

12 January, 1925 (aged 65)
Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations